Privacy Policies

Through this communication DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. welcomes you to its website and invites you to know these terms before providing any of personal data on it.

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. it´s domiciled at C / PARIS, nº 45-47-ENTLO 3ª - 08029 BARCELONA - SPAIN and telephone number (+34) 93 856 72 19; We inform the users of the website www.ascetic.io about our personal data protection policy, so that they can freely and voluntarily determine if they wish to provide DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. the personal data that are required to be able to provide the services offered on our website and that are those of their activity as a company dedicated to the INTERNATIONAL SOFTWARE CONSULTANCY, as well as answering any question raised in relation to their services, for advertising shipments , estimates that have previously been requested by any means, and response to queries, on the occasion of the subscription, registration or completion of any on-line data form.

The visit to this website does not imply that the user must to provide us any information about the user or other people.

Information to the User

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. (hereinafter THE CONTROLLER or DIGITAL ASCETIC SL) is the Responsible for the processing of the personal data of the User of this website and informs them that said data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27 of 2016 (GDPR) regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and Organic Law (SP) 3/2018 of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD) for which the following treatment information is provided.

Minors

In order to be a USER of this website you must be over more than 18 years of age. Therefore, if you are under this age, you should not use this website, send us data or register.

If these instructions are not followed, the company is not responsible for the damages and / or losses that may be caused, and in the same way it will affect the parents or legal guardians of the minor who will act, either by fault or Negligence, either by fraud, by action or by omission, any damage that results for the company (expenses, penalties, damages ...).

If you want to contact us or make any questions, your parents or legal guardian / s should be the ones who make it.

In these cases we will request data from your parents and / or legal representatives, which are data related to the people of your family or environment, although in no case will we request data related to the economic situation or the privacy of other family members or environment.

Some Important Principles You Should Know

At www.ascetic.io respect for the protection of users' personal data is a priority. As a user, you should know that your rights are guaranteed on this website.

We strive to create a safe and reliable space and that is why we want to share the principles that we apply regarding your privacy:


  • We never ask for personal information unless it is really necessary to provide the services you require.
  • We never share personal information of users, except to comply with the law or in case it has been expressly authorized before.
  • We never use personal data for a purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

Laws and regulations that apply to this website

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. has adapted this website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and Law Organic (ES) 3/2018 of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), as well as Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Controller for the treatment of your personal data

  • Domain name: www.ascetic.io
  • Commercial name: DIGITAL ASCETIC
  • Owner: DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L.
  • C.I.F. nº B66674151
  • Adress: C/ PARIS, nº 45-47-ENTLO. 3ª - 08029 - BARCELONA – SPAIN
  • Telephone: (+34) 93 856 72 19
  • E-mail: privacy@ascetic.io.

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, the personal data that you send us through the web forms will receive the name of "CONTACTS" in the Register of Treatment Activities.

For the treatment of user data we have implemented all the technical, organizational and security measures established in the current legislation.

Information requested from the User.

Users, by checking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields, marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form or presented in forms, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data is necessary to meet your request, by DIGITAL ASCETIC SL, the inclusion of data in the remaining fields being totally voluntary.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the CONTROLLER are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

The CONTROLLER expressly informs and guarantees users that their personal data will not be transferred in any case to third parties, and that whenever any type of transfer of personal data is made, the express, informed and unequivocal consent of the Users will be requested in advance.

All the data requested through the website are mandatory, since they are necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the User. In the event that not all the data is provided, it is not guaranteed that the information and services provided will be completely tailored to your needs.

How do we obtain your data?

The personal data that we process on our website may come from:


  • Contact Form.

Why we process your personal data?

When a user connects to this website, for example to send an email to the owner, subscribe or make a contract, he is providing personal information for which DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. This information may include personal data such as the IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number and other information. By providing this information, the user gives their consent for their information to be collected, used, managed and stored by DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

On our website there is only one way to capture personal information and we treat the information provided by interested persons and users with the following purpose (form):


  • Contact form: We request the following personal information: name, surname, telephone and email address in order to respond to the requirements of the users of DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L.

These data may be used to respond to your request, send estimates and respond to the information, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that you may have regarding our activity and the information included on the web, the services provided through of the same, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the web, as well as any other queries you may have.


There are other purposes for which DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. treats your personal data:


  • To guarantee compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • Other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user's computer when browsing this website are also collected and that we detail in the cookie policy.
  • To manage social networks: DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. You can have a presence on social networks. The data treatment that is carried out of the people who become followers (or fans, friends ...) in the social networks of the official pages of DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. It will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network itself that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of the same to be able to part of the social network that where applicable and form part of DIGITAL ASCETIC SL in said social network. In any case, DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. will treat your data for the purposes of correctly managing your presence in the social network in question, reporting activities, products or services of DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L., as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties, without prior and express consent. However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals can be made; In these cases, consent will be required from users informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest security standards.

Therefore, the purposes of the treatment of the information obtained through this website will be:


  • Answer the request made by you through the contact form
  • Send you advertising and information about our products and/or services
  • Carry out statistical studies.

In the event that you are already a customer, the uses we make of your personal data will be the following:


  • Maintain a relationship with the User and manage said relationship at an administrative and accounting level.
  • Sending commercial advertising communications by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that enables commercial communications. These communications will be made by DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. and related to its products and services, or its collaborators or suppliers with whom it has reached a promotion agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data.
  • Respond to requests for information, process orders or any type of request that is made by the user through any of the contact forms that are made available to them.

Why can we process your personal data?

To contact us through the form, the basis that legitimizes the use of your data is your consent that will be requested on the occasion of each subscription or action you take.

For the sending of advertising of products and services, this same basis will be the one that legitimizes us to send you said advertising. If you are already a client of this entity, or become one after contacting us, the basis that legitimizes the sending of information and / or advertising will be the legitimate interest of the CONTROLLER.

In the event that you acquire our products or services, the basis that would legitimize the use of your data would be the contractual relationship between the parties.

If you request a quote from us, the basis that legitimizes the use of your data will be the adoption of pre-contractual measures.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data provided will be kept:


  • As long as the commercial or other relationship between the parties is maintained.
  • Its deletion is not requested by the interested part.

Thus, they will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest to maintain the purpose / purposes of the treatment and when it is no longer necessary for such / is purpose / s, they will be deleted with adequate security measures to guarantee the pseudonymisation of the data or the total destruction thereof.

To whom do we disclose your personal data?.

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. share data under their corresponding privacy conditions with the service providers listed below.

All utilities offered by third parties are strictly necessary to be able to provide our services through this website and their providers have been selected in compliance with the rights that we preserve.

These companies will have access to the personal information necessary to carry out their functions as Treatment Managers, but they will not be able to use it for other purposes. In addition, they must treat personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation on data protection. They are as follows:

Hosting provider: DigitalOcean LLc. More information: www.digitalocean.com.

Email providers:



With the use of these services it is possible that international data transfers are made. Both entities comply with European data protection regulations by applying standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. In any case, we are in the process of reviewing our suppliers and the terms and conditions for the provision of services by these suppliers.

On our website we also use the LIVE CHAT tool. This application is used to be able to interact with web users directly on the web itself as an instant messaging service. In these cases, we do not collect your data, only those you provide us to be able to serve you. If LIVE chat is used, international data transfers may be made, but this entity complies with European data protection regulations by applying standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your devices to help analyze how users use the website. The information generated by cookies about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Adsense: This website is associated with Google to show ads to users who access this website. When collaborating with Google, cookies are used to show you ads related to your recent searches and to show you more relevant ads.

These types of cookies include third-party services such as: AdSense, AdWords and Google Analytics, as well as a series of services from the DoubleClick brand. When you visit this page, cookies from these services are sent to your device's browser. You can consult more information about the types of cookies that Google uses, and discover how Google uses these cookies by clicking on the underlined links.

You can also use the ad settings to manage the Google ads that are shown to you and indicate not to show ads based on your interests. Even if you choose not to receive these types of ads, they may continue to appear based on factors such as your overall address derived location. Directory inclusion services will be free, referenced on the website itself.

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. will ensure that the files and advertisements that appear on the Web express truthful information and are kept up to date, although it does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained therein at all times.

Navigation data

When browsing www.ascetic.io non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographical location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Username. Non-identifying data also includes those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:


  • Google Analytics.
  • Search Console.

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

What are your rights?

The rights of the USER are:


  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability and erasure of your data and the limitation or objection to their processing.
  • The right to file a claim with the Spanish Supervisory Authority (www.aepd.es ) if you consider that the processing does not comply with the current legislation.

Contact information for exercising rights:

DIGITAL ASCETIC SL
C/ PARIS, nº 45-47 ENTLO 3ª - 08029 BARCELONA (Barcelona)
E-mail: privacy@ascetic.io

Security measures

That in accordance with the provisions of the current regulations on the protection of personal data, the CONTROLLER is complying with all the provisions of the GDPR and LOPDGDD regulations for processing the personal data for which they are responsible, and is manifestly complying with the principles described in Article 5 of the GDPR, by which they are processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner in relation to the data subject and appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The CONTROLLER guarantees that all appropriate technical and organisational policies have been implemented to apply the security measures established by the GDPR and LOPDGDD in order to protect the rights and freedoms of USERS and has communicated the appropriate information for them to be able to exercise them.

For more information about privacy guarantees, you can contact the CONTROLLER through DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. - C/ PARIS, nº 45-47 ENTLO 3ª - 08029 BARCELONA (Barcelona). E-mail: privacy@ascetic.io

Accuracy and veracity of the data

As a user, you are responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data that you send to DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L., exonerating this society from any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake, to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the forms that are enabled on this website.

Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment thereof by DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. (www.ascetic.io) for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Commercial emails

The email address and the ordinary postal address of the user are personal data, when such data is collected through the contact form on the web or by other means, in accordance with the LSSICE, DIGITAL ASCETIC SL It will not use them to send you commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user (SPAM practices).

If we wanted to send you advertising, we would enable forms on the web for this purpose so that the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive or not receive the information, advertising, offers, bulletins, newsletter or any other commercial information, regardless of the information from time to time, requested.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and electronic commerce, DIGITAL ASCETIC SL undertakes to respect in any case the requirements due to said regulations, especially not to send commercial communications without identify them properly.

Thus, this type of communication will contain the word advertising in the subject section (in the case of shipments via email) or in the envelope or support that is involved (in shipments via ordinary mail) and will clearly identify DIGITAL ASCETIC SL.

However, you can revoke your consent to receive commercial communications at any time by simply notifying our email address privacy@ascetic.io, by phone at number (+34) 93 856 72 19 or by writing sent by post to the following address: C / PARIS, nº 45-47-ENTLO. 3ª - 08029 - BARCELONA - SPAIN.

Changes to the privacy policy

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. can modify this policy to adapt it to legislative and/or jurisprudential developments, as well as to self-regulatory and/or practices that it deems necessary, so the user is advised to review it periodically.

For this, in such cases, and even when there is no obligation to give prior notice or to inform users of said modifications, with the publication on the DIGITAL ASCETIC SL website understood as sufficient, it will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable prior to its implementation. For these purposes, for greater transparency and comfort of users and to avoid any type of damage to them, DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. undertakes that this Privacy Policy always contains the date of the last update and at the same time DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. It will try, when it modifies it, for whatever reason, to notify by the use of notices inserted in the web (layers) of said modifications.

Thus, the content of this Privacy Policy will be applicable and accepted by the user regarding the text published by DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. at the time the user decides to fill in and / or fill in any of the contact forms that DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. makes available to you to provide its services and in which personal data is collected.

This Privacy Policy has been updated, for the last time on 18th march, 2021.

If the user is not agree with this terms, the user should not use this page.

PRIVACY POLICY IN SOCIAL NETWORKS

1. USER INFORMATION

Who is the controller of your personal data?

DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L., hereinafter, CONTROLLER, informs the USER that he/she has proceeded to create a profile on the Social Networks Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube, Vimeo and Google+, that he/she is the controller of the user’s personal data processing that takes place on these social networks and informs him/her that these data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April (GDPR) and the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December (LOPDGDD), providing the following information on the processing:

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Purposes of the data processing: maintaining a relationship between the USER and the CONTROLLER which may include the following operations:


  • Process requests and queries made to the data controller
  • Report on activities and events organised by the data controller
  • Inform about products or services offered by the data controller.
  • Interact through official profiles.

Why can we process your personal data?

Legal basis of the processing: article 6.1.a GDPR, the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The USER has a profile in the same social network and has decided to join the CONTROLLER’s social network showing interest in the information published in it, therefore, at the time of requesting to follow our official profiles, gives us consent for the processing of those personal data published in their profile.

The USER can access at all times the privacy policies of the social network itself, as well as configure their profile to ensure their privacy

The CONTROLLER has access and processes the USER’s public information, especially their contact name. These data are only used within the social network and will only be incorporated into a CONTROLLER’s file when necessary to process the request of the USER.

For how long will we keep your personal data?

Data storage criteria: the data will be kept as long as the USER does not revoke the consent given, as indicated in this privacy policy.

To whom do we disclose your personal data? Communication of data: the information provided by the USER through the CONTROLLER’s social networks, including his/her personal data, may be published, always depending on the services that the USER uses, so that they may be publicly available to other third parties who are users of the social networks. From the profile of each social network, the USER can configure what information he/she wants to make public in each case, see the permissions that have been granted, delete them or deactivate them, like any third party’s application that you no longer want to use.

No communication of personal data to third parties out of the social network is foreseen except, if necessary for the development and execution of the purposes of the processing, to our suppliers of services related to communications, with which the CONTROLLER has signed the confidentiality and data processor contracts required by current privacy regulations.

What are your rights?

Rights of the USER: they can only be exercised in relation to that information that is under the control of the CONTROLLER.


  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right of access, rectification, portability and erasure of your data and the limitation or objection to their processing.
  • The right to file a claim with the Spanish Supervisory Authority (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the processing does not comply with the current legislation.

Contact information for exercising rights: DIGITAL ASCETIC S.L. - PLAÇA DOCTOR IGNASI BARRAQUER, nº 6-ENTLO. 4 - 08029 - BARCELONA - ESPAÑA. E-mail: privacy@ascetic.io.

2. USE OF THE PROFILE

The CONTROLLER will carry out the following actions:


  • Access to the public information of the profile.
  • Publication in the profile of the USER of all the information already published in the CONTROLLER’s social network.
  • Sending personal and individual messages through the channels of the social network.
  • Updates of the state of the page that will be published in the USER’S profile.

The USER can always control their connections, delete the contents that no longer interest them and define with whom they share their connections; to do so they must access their privacy settings.

3. PUBLICATIONS

The USER, once he/she is a follower or has joined the CONTROLLER’s social network, may publish comments, links, images, photographs or any other type of multimedia content supported by the social network. The USER, in all cases, must be the owner of the published content, have the copyright and intellectual property rights or have the consent of affected third parties.

Any publication on the social network, be it texts, graphics, photographs, videos, etc., that threaten or are likely to threaten morals, ethics, good taste or decorum, and/or that infringe, violate or breach intellectual or industrial property rights, the right to the image or the Law, is expressly prohibited.

In these cases, the CONTROLLER reserves the right to immediately remove the content, without prior notice, and may request the permanent blocking of the USER.

The CONTROLLER shall not be held responsible for the contents freely published by a USER.

The USER must keep in mind that their publications will be known by other users, so they are the main responsible for their privacy.

The images that can be published in the social network will not be stored in any file by the CONTROLLER, but they will remain in the social network.

4. DATA ON MINORS OR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS

Access and registration through the CONTROLLER’s social networks is prohibited to minors under the age of 18. On the other hand, if the USER is disabled, the intervention of the holder of their parental authority or guardianship will be necessary, or that of their legal representative by means of a valid document that accredits the representation.

The CONTROLLER will be expressly exonerated of any responsibility that may arise from the use of social networks by minors or disabled people. The CONTROLLER’s social networks do not collect consciously any personal information from minors, therefore, if the USER is a minor, they must not register, nor use the CONTROLLER’s social networks nor provide any personal information.